(INCI: Polyvinyl Stearyl Ether)
is a film-forming waxy polymer. Useful for color development, gloss in lipstick and a volumizer in mascara.
(INCI: Isododecane (and) Acrylic Acid/Isobornyl Methacrylate/Isobutyl Methacrylate Copolymer)
is a 40% solution of an acrylic polymer in isododecane. It is a clear, water-white liquid that dries to a continuous, glossy, hard, water insoluble film. Is suitable for use in water resistant sunscreens and for transfer resistence in a variety of make-up products – Lipstick, mascara, eye liners and barrier creams.
(INCI: Isododecane (and) Acrylates Copolymer)
is a 50% solution of an acrylic polymer (Cyclo Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer) in Isododecane. It is a clear, almost water-white liquid which dries to a glossy, continuous, hard, water-insoluble film. Applications include mascara, lipstick, eye liner pencils, makeup and barrier creams.
(INCI: Behenyl Methacrylate/t-Butyl Methacrylate Copolymer)
is a 50% solution of an acrylic polymer
(Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer in Isododecane).
It is a clear, almost water-white liquid which dries to a glossy, clear, continuous, hard but flexible, water-insoluble film. When formulated into cosmetic products, the polymer film becomes more flexible due to oils and esters present in the formulated product which act as plasticizers for the acrylic film.
is a non-yellowing film former. The product forms a high-gloss, abrasion-resistant coating which is derived from a low-viscosity easy-to-apply aqueous emulsion. Applications include creams, lotions, facial hydrating masks and mascara.
(INCI: Acrylic Resin, Triethylamonium Salt)
Forms a clear, glossy film used for water-based nail enamels.