Loading...

Biogel

Biogel2020-03-30T15:57:15+00:00
Scoop of Aroma Care in Jar

Butters are 100% vegetable-derived, partially hydrogenated soft pastes that easily melt at skin temperature, spread easily to very emollient, non-greasy coatings.

All are very miscible in oils, silicones, and esters. Can easily be liquefied with vegetable-based esters to form 100% vegetable-based emollients.

Our Products

BIOGEL2020-05-18T21:10:35+00:00

BIOGEL® Pumpkin Seed Butter (INCI Proposed: Hydrogenated Pumpkin Seed Oil) Pumpkin Seed Oil, known for its skin moisturizing properties is now available as BIOGEL Pumpkin Seed Butter. BIOGEL Pumpkin Seed Butter results from the controlled hydrogenation of Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin Seed Oil). It is 100% active and 100% vegetable derived. BIOGEL Pumpkin Seed Butter also functions as an emollient skin conditioning product and is useful in hair dressing preparations. BIOGEL Pumpkin Seed Butter is not a blended product.

BIOGEL® Hemp Seed Butter (INCI: Hydrogenated Hemp Seed Oil) results from the controlled hydrogenation of Cannabis Sativa Seed Oil. It is 100% active and 100% vegetable derived. BIOGEL Hemp Seed Butter functions as an emollient skin conditioning agent and in creams and lotions and also finds application in hair care products. BIOGEL Hemp Seed Butter is not a blended product.

BIOGEL® VLHS (INCI: Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate (and) Triisostearin (and) Hydroxystearic Acid) is a 100% active 100% vegetable-derived gel. It is composed of Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate (and) Triisostearin (and) Hydroxystearic Acid. It can be described as a vegetable-based petrolatum. BIOGEL VLHS spreads easily on skin resulting in a glossy emollient non-tacky coating. It is useful in lip gloss and foundation products and where occlusive moisturization are desired. BIOGEL VLHS is sustainable, biodegradable, and environmentally friendly. It is generally soluble in esters and oils but not soluble in silicones or water.

BIOGEL® Castor Oil/FH
(INCI: Hydrogenated Castor Oil)
Hardened Castor Oil; odorless and tasteless. Useful in lipstick products. Also useful for various applications as thickeners, pacifiers, structurants in stick products.

BIOGEL® Canola Butter
(INCI: Hydrogenated Canola Butter)
Origin: Rapeseed Oil Canola Butter is 100% vegetable based, off white soft paste. Melts at 40 °C which makes it ideal emollient for skin conditioning. Promotes healthy skin metabolism. Can also be used as a diluent in soap bars containing higher cost oils such as Argan butter. REACH compliant.

BIOGEL® Olive Butter
(INCI: Hydrogenated Olive Oil)
Olive Butter has a slightly higher melting properties and better stability than Shea butter. Exhibits excellent spreadability on the skin making it ideal as a massage butter or body balm. Additional benefits include antioxidant to promote new cell growth, reduces skin itching and flaking, and exhibits anti-inflammatory properties.

BIOGEL® Canola Butter/FH
(INCI: Hydrogenated Canola Butter)
Origin: Rapeseed Oil Canola Butter Fully Hydrogenated is 100% vegetable derived, off-white hard flake. Has a melting point 70 °C. Promotes healthy skin metabolism. Can be used as a diluent in soap bars containing higher cost oils such as Argan butter. Minimizes dark spots and blemishes. REACH compliant.

BIOGEL® Argan Butter
(INCI: Hydrogenated Agania Spinosa Kernal Oil)
Has a mild odor and excellent melting properties suitable for skin care. Argan butter is also known to have inflammation reduction and anti-aging properties. Used in formulations to deliver intense moisturization, quick absorption, and exquisite skin feel. Improves elasticity and cell strength of facial skin.

BIOGEL® VLHS
(INCI: Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate (and) Triisostearin (and) Hydroxstearic Acid)
100% active and 100% vegetable derived gel. Spreads easily on the skin resulting in a glossy emollient, non-tacky coating. Useful in lip gloss and foundations products where occlusive moisturization is desired. VLHS is sustainable, biodegradable and environmentally friendly. REACH compliant.

BIOGEL® Moringa Butter
(INCI: Hydrogenated Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil)
Moringa Butter demonstrates a relatively high oxidative stability. Evidence exists for skin related applications such as treating topical wounds and skin conditions that require antibacterial activity. Fights free radical damage that causes tissue damage and wrinkles. Also contains anti-inflammatory properties.

Start your product with Phoenix Chemical.

We’d love to work with you. When you’re ready,
give us a call.

CALL NOW

Newsletter

Keep up with the latest news from Phoenix Chemical, Inc.

Download Newsletter
3 Warm Colorful Mineral Foundations

Request Sample

We will send a standard 4 oz. sample via FedEx Ground (if in stock) at no charge.