Hair conditioning and gelling agents are cationic conditioners that are rich in silky conditioning with an elegant light feel.
(INCI: Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine)
is similar to CATEMOL 220, but has a lower molecular weight and improves dry comb.
(INCI: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine) is similar to CATEMOL 220, but has a lower molecular weight, builds viscosity and functions as a hair conditioner.
CATEMOL® I-18 ES
(INCI: Isostearamidopropyl Ethyldimonium Ethosulfate)
is a quaternary formed by the reaction of stearamidopropyl dimethylamine with ethyl sulfate. Its alkyl branch nature permits it to be to more stable and has less tendency to separate or stratify in aqueous solution. It exhibits improved water solubility over straight chain alkyl quaternaries. It also functions as an anti-static agent and an oil emulsifier. Is suitable for use in either rinse out or leave-in hair conditioners.
(INCI: Lapyrium Chloride)
is a hair and skin conditioner. Substantive with excellent after feel on hands and skin.
(INCI: Steapryrium Chloride)
is an off-white, crystalline, quarternary compound suggested for application as a cationic surface-active agent. It has found applications as an emulsifying, conditioning, cleansing and emollient agent useful in creams, lotions, hair conditioners, hair-conditioning rinses and hair-grooming aids.
(INCI Name: Stearamidopropyl Dimethylamine Lactate) is the organic salt formed by stearamidopropyl dimethylamine and lactic acid at its isoelectric point, It is an effective hair conditioning/moisturizing agent at 5-10% levels. The product is 20% active in water and normally tends to stratify at ambient temperatures and should be stirred to homogeneity before use.
(INCI: Stearamidopropyl Dimethyl Amine Stearate))
is a stearamidopropyl dimethylamine complexed with stearic acid.It is derived from a natural source (rapeseed oil). Some of the commonly recommended applications include skin creams and lotions, hair-care products such as shampoos and hair conditioners, shaving creams, liquid soaps and soap bars. It is also used as a cationic emulsifier.
(INCI: Dilinoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine))
is the reaction product of dilinoleic acid and dimethylaminopropylamine, is molecularly more than half vegetable derived with the remainder synthetic. It is a viscous, clear, di-functional amido-amine. Widely used in hair conditioners.
(INCI Name: Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine))
is the amido-amine formed by the reaction of behenic acid and dimethylamino propylamine. It can be neutralized with a variety of acids such as lactic acid or citric acid. CATEMOL 220 is excellent as hair conditioners while avoiding the build-up of quaternaries on hair.
(INCI: Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine Behenate))
is the behenic acid salt of behenamidopropyl dimethylamine and can be classified as a cationic organic salt, with a small amount of free behenic acid. CATEMOL 220-B acts as an effective dispersing agent for inorganic pigments (such as microfine TiO2) in w/o emulsions. In addition, CATEMOL® 220-B significantly improves skin feel during product application by reducing the oily feel typical of w/o systems. It also helps to reduce the undesirable shiny, oily appearance on the skin after application.
(INCI: Cocamidopropyl Trimonium Chloride)
is a cocamidopropyl trimonium chloride quaternary; it is derived from a natural source (coconut oil).) CATEMOL MMM is cationic, it is very substantive and forms a monomolecular layer on the substrate. Some of the commonly recommended applications include hair care products such as shampoos, hair conditioners and cream-rinses.
(INCI: Hydroxypropyl Bisstearyldimonium Chloride))
is a distearyl quaternary that gives softer hair conditioning compared to typical monoquats while at the same time imparting noticeable reduction in static charge and fly-away. In addition to its use in hair conditioners at 1-2% (both leave-in and rinse-out), it finds application in conditioning shampoos, at 2-4%, mousses and waving lotions at similar use levels.
PHOENAMID® 70 EXTRA
(INCI: Cocamide MEA)
Used in hair-color systems at levels of 28-30%; gives firm gels that do not drip or run; reduces the hair dye on the scalp.
(INCI: Lactamide MEA)
Humectant for skin and hair care products. Smooth, non-greasy skin feel. Adds sheen, conditioning to dull and over-treated hair.
Keep up with the latest news from Phoenix Chemical, Inc.