Loading...

Emollient/Esters

Emollient/Esters2019-05-17T15:10:28+00:00

Emollient esters that are multi-functional and include, but are not limited to, such properties as solvency, pigment wetting, and lubricious substantivity.

Phoenix also provides plant-derived PELEMOLS® using rapeseed, soy, castor, coconut, and corn.

Our Products

PELEMOLS2019-05-02T16:43:02+00:00

PELEMOL® 89
(INCI: Ethylhexyl Isononanoate) Very dry emollient. Useful in skin preparations where dryness on rub-in is desirable.
request sample

PELEMOL® 108
(INCI: Isodecyl Ethylhexanoate) is a dry, completely synthetic highly branched ester and highly compatibility with other esters. Used in skin creams and lotions, anti-perspirants, resin plasticizer for skin or hair and in reducing tackiness.
request sample

PELEMOL® 168
(INCI: Cetyl Ethylhexanoate) is an odorless and colorless liquid and completely synthetic. A very light ester and imparts a velvety, silky feel to skin. Well-suited for skin creams and lotions and leaves the skin with a long lasting silky; smooth feel.
request sample

PELEMOL® 187
(INCI: Stearyl Heptanoate) Low-melting ester. Provides an emollient cooling effect on skin.
request sample

PELEMOL® 256
(INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate) Good wetting agent and solvent. Useful in pigment sunscreen preparations.
request sample

PELEMOL® 899
(INCI: Isononyl Isononanoate and Ethylhexyl Isononanoate) Hydrophobic, low-viscosity ester. Provides a dry feel and light cushion. Useful in enhancing aesthetic properties of skin products; aids in reducing tackiness in stick products; and improves spreadability in makeup.
request sample

PELEMOL® 1215L
(INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Lactate) is a non-oily, soft emollient. It reduces tackiness and acts as a lubricant and plasticizer for polymer resins in aerosol hair spray formulations and antiperspirants. Highly-effective for use in colognes, after shaves and body lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® 2014
(INCI: Octyldodecyl Myristate) is a 100% active vegetable/synthetic-derived ester. It is tasteless, virtually odorless, and extremely emollient making it highlysuitable for cosmetic applications. Ideally suited for use in lipstick and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® 2022
(INCI: Octyldodecyl Behenate) is a 100% vegetable derived ester. It is a substantive and extremely emollient ester. Its silkiness makes it suitable for both skin and color cosmetics such as creams, lotions, sun products and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® 3G22
(INCI: Polyglyceryl-3 Behenate) Completely vegetable-derived, hydrophilic and self-emulsifying. Imparts friction to creams and lotions. Useful for improving rinse-off characteristics in cleansers. Tends to produce without emulsions.
request sample

PELEMOL® 6GPR
(INCI: Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate) Completely vegetable-derived, substantive lubricious, glossy ester. Well-suited as a pigment wetting agent and grinding aid for lipsticks, skin care and makeup.
request sample

PELEMOL® BB
(INCI: Behenyl Behenate) White-flake, oil-soluble, vegetable-derived ester. Useful in the oil phase of creams and lotions to impart stability, build viscosity, impart richness & add emolliency. Also useful in stick antiperspirants and lipsticks.
request sample

PELEMOL® BIP-PC
(INCI: Butylphthalimide and Isopropylphthalimide) Excellent solvent for avobenzone and oxybenzone. Also functions as plasticizer for nail lacquers.
request sample

PELEMOL® C25EH
(INCI: C12-15 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate) Emollient for skin creams & lotions. Has very light, dry feel on skin. Useful in fragrance sprays, skin conditioners and after shave preparations.
request sample

PELEMOL® CA
(INCI: Cetyl Acetate) Very light ester. Useful in skin preparations. Combinations of Pelemol CA & ICB are useful replacements for Acetulan.
request sample

PELEMOL® CCC
(INCI: Coco-caprylate/caprate) is a clear, non-tacky, 100% vegetable derived liquid. On rub-in, leaves the skin with a soft, luxurious, slightly waxy feel. Well suited for use in massage oils, skin creams and lotions, bath, and makeup products. Feels like D5. Cyclomethicone.
request sample

PELEMOL® CCT
(INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride) is a clear, 100% active, 100% vegetable derived triester. Very light in color and is low in viscosity resulting in a smooth, silky, emollient feel on skin. It leaves the skin soft, pliable, and tack free.
request sample

PELEMOL® CL
(INCI: Cetyl Lactate) is 100% vegetable derived and its emollient nature makes it useful in creams, lotions, makeup products and after-shave lotions. Emollient property provides slip to tacky polymers.
request sample

PELEMOL® CP
(INCI: Cetyl Palmitate) is an ester frequently used as a 100% vegetable derived replacement for spermaceti wax. This solid ester is used as an emollient thickener for creams, lotions and lipsticks.
request sample

PELEMOL® CR
(INCI: Cetyl Ricinoleate) is a 100% active, lipophyllic vegetable derived ester. Its soft paste in consistency, melting at skin temperatures, lubriciousness and castor oil compatibility make it an excellent candidate for use in lipstick, makeup products, and powders.
request sample

PELEMOL® D-2000
(INCI: PPG-26 Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer) Extremely substantive to skin. Useful in very transfer-resistant systems in lipstick, makeup and sunscreen products.
request sample

PELEMOL® D3GP
(INCI: Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate and Propanediol Dicaprylate/caprate and Polyglyceryl-3 Behenate) A 100 % vegetable-derived functional equivalent to animal-based cholesteryl/lanosteryl esters used in lipstick.
request sample

PELEMOL® D5R-1
(INCI: Ethylhexyl Isononanoate (AND) Cetyl Dimethicone Mimics the sensory properties of cyclomethicone D5. Suitable replacement for cyclomethicione D5 as with similar solubility characteristics.
request sample

PELEMOL® D5R-V
(INCI: Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate (AND) Diisostearyl Malate A 100% vegetable-derived replacement for cyclomethicone D5. It has the identical flow, spreadability, initial feel, softness and cushion on rub-in. Its refractive index (1.4435) is higher, creating a glossier appearance on skin.
request sample

PELEMOL® D-899
(INCI: PPG-26 Dimer Dilinoleate Copolymer and Isononyl, Isononanoate and Ethylhexyl, Isononanoate) A water-white mixed ester, very substantive to skin, without tack; extremely glossy and exhibits outstanding cushion. Useful in modifying oil phases to impart good texture to creams and lotions. Also useful in lipstick, lip balm and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® D9336
(INCI: Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate) Emollient ester for skin and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® DD
(INCI: Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate) A substantive vegetable-derived polyester that is tasteless, odorless and glossy. Excellent for lipstick, hair conditioners, mascara and lip balms.
request sample

PELEMOL® DIA
(INCI: Diisopropyl Adipate) is a dry, synthetically-derived, water white liquid. Recommended for use in creams and lotions, sun and fragrance.
request sample

PELEMOL® DIPS
(INCI: Diisopropyl Sebacate) is 100% active, hydrophobic and exists as a clear, colorless, practically odorless, low-viscosity liquid. Useful in preventing “whitening” in underarm stick deodorants and antiperspirants.
request sample

PELEMOL® DISA
(INCI: Diisostearyl Adipate) Oil-soluble light-emollient useful in lipstick and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® DISD
(INCI: Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate) A 100% vegetable-derived emollient ester with highly branched configuration. Exhibits considerable “playtime”. Useful in color cosmetics such as lipstick, makeup, foundation, mascara and eye products.
request sample

PELEMOL® DISM
(INCI: Diisostearyl Malate) Light, silky emolliency substantive to skin. Virtually odorless. Good cushion.
request sample

PELEMOL® DO
(INCI: Decyl Oleate) is a 100% active, slightly yellow, liquid emollient easily spreadable on skin and imparting cushion and a light, almost waxy, residue that leaves the skin soft and supple. It is useful in creams and lotions to reduce tack or as a vehicle to incorporate heavy oils into a formulation.
request sample

PELEMOL® DP-72
(INCI: Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Isostearate) Hydrophobic and extremely substantive. Produces glossy, lustrous films. Ideal for lipsticks and lip care products. Excellent lanolin substitute.
request sample

PELEMOL® DP-144B
(INCI: Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate/Polyhydroxystearate) is 93% vegetable-derived and 7% synthetic. It will hold three (3) times its weight in water and is a superior lipstick ester, producing moisturization and occlusive humectancy.
request sample

PELEMOL® EE
(INCI: Octyldodecyl Erucate) All vegetable-derived, dry ester. Very emollient. Can be used in skin creams, lotions and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® G7A
(INCI: Glycereth-7 Triacetate) Water-soluble emollient. Good solvent for esters. Dissolves sunscreens such as benzophenone-3, octyl dimethyl PABA, and octyl methoxycinnamate. Useful in facial cleansers, creams and lotions. Detackifies carbomer gels. Functions as a cosolvent or coupler.
request sample

PELEMOL® G7B
(INCI: Glycereth-7 Tribenzoate) Blooms heavily in water. Useful in bath products, creams, lotions and tropical pharmaceutical products. Detactifier for antiperspirants. Soluble in anionic detergents adding emolliency.
request sample

PELEMOL® G45L
(INCI: Glycereth-5 Lactate) Emollient. Coupler for hydro-alcoholic fragrance systems, allowing inclusion of water while maintaining clarity. Useful in skin products where slow release of lactic acid is desirable.
request sample

PELEMOL® GMB
(INCI: Glyceryl Behenate) Emulsifier for creams and lotions. Imparts richness and builds viscosity.
request sample

PELEMOL® GMR
(INCI: Glyceryl Ricinoleate) An emollient skin conditioner. Also functions as an emulsifying agent.
request sample

PELEMOL® GTB
(INCI: Tribehenin) Vegetable-derived ester. Useful in oil phase of creams and lotions to impart body, richness and emolliency. Useful in makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® GTHS
(INCI: Trihydroxystearin) Can be described as hydrogenated castor oil with no odor or taste. Useful in lipstick products.
request sample

PELEMOL® GTIS
(INCI: Triisostearin) Lubricious emollient ester. Good cushion and substantive to skin. Useful in lipstick and lip gloss products.
request sample

PELEMOL® GTO
(INCI: Triethylhexanoin) is a light, very emollient, non-tacky ester with light cushion and spreadability. Its solubility characteristics make it particularly useful in lipsticks and makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® I-1816
(INCI: Isostearyl Palmitate) is an all vegetable-derived, clear, practically odor-free, liquid ester. It has excellent aesthetic properties producing non-greasy, tack- free films and exhibits good spreadability, promotes slip and has a pleasant, persistent, silky after-feel.
request sample

PELEMOL® ICB
(INCI: Isocetyl Behenate) Dry ester useful in sking preparations.
request sample

PELEMOL® ICIS
(INCI: Isocetyl Isostearate) Medium to dry, very emollient ester. Useful in skin, lipstick and makeup preparations where substantivity is desired. Odorless and tasteless.
request sample

PELEMOL® ICO
(INCI: Isocetyl Ethylhexanoate) Emollients ester useful in skin lotions and creams.
request sample

PELEMOL® ICS
(INCI: Isocetyl Stearate) is a 100% active, lubricious, non-greasy, emollient ester. Applications include lipsticks, lip care products, tanning lotions, pigment dispersants and as an emollient in creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® IDO
(INCI: Isodecyl Oleate) Medium viscosity ester. Useful in imparting sheen to hair and in oil phase of creams/lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® II
(INCI: Isostearyl Isostearate) is a 100% vegetable-derived clear liquid and imparts shine, spreadability and emolliency to skin. It is suitable for use in color cosmetics and in skin products.
request sample

PELEMOL® IN-2
(INCI: Isononyl Isononanoate) is a lightweight emollient ester with excellent spreadability. As a skin conditioner, it imparts a dry, non-oily, smooth after-feel to the skin.
request sample

PELEMOL® IPM
(INCI: Isopropyl Myristate) is an essentially colorless and odorless liquid ester. It finds use in a broad range of cosmetic products from lipstick, lip products, makeup products and a broad variety of skin lotions, creams, bath and hair preparations, and sunscreens.
request sample

PELEMOL® ISAO
(INCI Name: Isostearyl Argan Glycerides) is 100% vegetable-derived from coconut and argan oils. It has more cushion and spreadability, making it easier to spread and provide an elegant texture to the skin. Suggested for hair conditioning where it provides non-greasy conditioning, and in skin and makeup products for spreadability and luxurious softness.
request sample

PELEMOL® ISB
(INCI: Isostearyl Behenate) Extremely emollient, all vegetable-derived ester. Melts at skin temperature. Useful in makeup products, mascara, lipstick, creams and lotions. Silicone compatible.
request sample

PELEMOL® ISHS
(INCI: Isostearyl Hydroxystrearate) Mildly occlusive emollient. Melts at body temperature. Good gloss. Useful in lipstick.
request sample

PELEMOL® ISL
(INCI: Isostearyl Lactate) Emollient alpha-hydroxyacid ester. Useful as a sesame oil replacement.
request sample

PELEMOL® ISNP
(INCI: Isostearyl Neopentanoate) Dry to semi-dry ester. Imparts a pleasantly silky feel to skin. Good rub in characteristic.
request sample

PELEMOL® JEC
(INCI: Triisostearin and Glyceryl Behenate) Global ester. Lubricious soft paste which melts at skin temperature. Has similar sensory properties to Isostearyl Behenate.
request sample

PELEMOL® LL
(INCI: Lauryl Lactate) is an extremely creamy, versatile alpha-hydroxy acid ester. Its broad solubility characteristics and properties make it useful for creamy lipsticks, skin and body lotions, skin creams and makeup bases.
request sample

PELEMOL® MAR
(INCI: Methyl Acetyl Ricinoleate) Low-viscosity oil. Useful as light-feel moisture barrier. Cosolubilizes mineral oil and castor oil.
request sample

PELEMOL® ML
(INCI: Myristyl Lactate) is a non-oily, soft, waxy emollient with a low melting point. It is used in low-oil content creams and body lotions where it gives an elegant, velvety feel to the skin and imparts luster and body to the hair when incorporated into shampoos and crème rinses.
request sample

PELEMOL® MM
(INCI: Myristyl Myristate) is a very lubricious emollient. It is a 100% active, all vegetable-derived, soft, wax-like ester that is effectively used to build creaminess and viscosity in creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® MOR-1 (REACH Compliant Ester Replacements for Mineral Oil)
(INCI: Dilinoleic Acid / Propanediol Copolymer (and) Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate) All vegetable-derived specific ester blends created to mimic the solubility characteristics, viscosities and sensory properties of mineral oils.
request sample

PELEMOL® MOR-3 (REACH Compliant Ester Replacements for Mineral Oil)
(INCI: Dilinoleic Acid / Propanediol Copolymer (and) Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate) All vegetable-derived specific ester blends created to mimic the solubility characteristics, viscosities and sensory properties of mineral oils.
request sample

PELEMOL® MOR-4 (China Compliant)
(INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (and) Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate) Specifically formulated to provide vegetable-derived ester replacements for mineral oil that are Chinese compliant.
request sample

PELEMOL® MOR-5 (China Compliant)
(INCI: Coco-Caprylate/Caprate (and) Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate) Specifically formulated to provide vegetable-derived ester replacements for mineral oil that are Chinese compliant.
request sample

PELEMOL® MS
(INCI: Myristyl Stearate) Emollient. Useful in creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® NPGDD
(INCI: Neopentylglycol Dicaprate/Dicaprylate) Light emollient vegetable-based ester. Useful in creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® NGDO
(INCI: Neopentylglycol Diethylhexanoate) Used as a solvent, solubilizer and plasticizer for nail enamels, freeze point depressants and makeup removers.
request sample

PELEMOL® ODR
(INCI: Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate) Non-oily substantive emollient, rapidly diffuses on the skin leaving it smooth and conditioned. Useful in lipsticks.
request sample

PELEMOL® ODSS
(INCI: Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate) is a 100% light, extremely emollient ester with excellent skin spreadability. Its broad oil and silicone solubility makes it an ester of choice to enhance compatibility or feel-characteristics of oil/silicone based systems.
request sample

PELEMOL® OE
(INCI: Oleyl Erucate) is a vegetable-based jojoba oil substitute. This ester’s physical, as well as functional, properties are virtually identical to jojoba oil. Is a superb, light emollient having good dry-down and spreading characteristics.
request sample

PELEMOL® OL
(INCI: Oleyl Lactate) Extremely emollient. Humectant, moisturizer and hair conditioner.
request sample

PELEMOL® OP
(INCI: Ethylhexyl Palmitate) is a rich, non-oily emollient ester which finds numerous applications in cosmetic and personal care products. In antiperspirants, it acts as an anti-clogging/suspending agent. In skin creams, suntan lotions, bath oils and after shaves, it provides a soft, velvety feel.
request sample

PELEMOL® OPG
(INCI: Ethylhexyl Pelargonate) Very dry emollient. Preferred emollient in many skin and makeup products. It is useful in reducing tackiness in antiperspirant sticks and as a partial replacement for expensive emollients.
request sample

PELEMOL® OS
(INCI: Ethylhexyl Stearate) Emollient.
request sample

PELEMOL® P3D
(INCI: Dilinoleic Acid/Propanediol Copolymer) A 100% vegetable-derived polyester emollient that is slightly tacky, substantive, glossy and has no taste or odor. Its solubility in castor oil make it an ideal ester for lipsticks, lip balms and other lip products. Its insolubility in water and alcohol contributes to long wear properties in leg makeup and sunscreen products.
request sample

PELEMOL® P-49
(INCI: Pentaerythrityl Tetraisononanoate) is a 100% active and synthetically-derived. Is an extremely silky ester with no taste and no odor and exhibits a glossy effect on skin and is best suitable for lipstick products as well as makeup and skin creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® P-810
(INCI: Propanediol Dicaprylate/Caprate) is a 100% active, easily-pourable, clear, water-white, virtually odorless liquid. It is suggested as a 100% vegetable-derived replacement for synthetically-derived dry esters. Suitable for applications in lotions, creams, lip products and lipstick, makeup products, deodorants, shaving preparations, fragrance products and bath and body preparations.
request sample

PELEMOL® P-1263
(INCI: Polyglyceryl-10 Hexaoleate and Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate) All vegetable-sourced/derived, versatile polymeric water-in-oil emulsifier for creams and lotions. EO/PO-free emulsifier. Can be combined with high-HLB emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. It is also a replacement for PEG-30 Polyhydroxystearate.
request sample

PELEMOL® PDD
(INCI: Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/ Dicaprate) is a 100% active, hydrophobic, emollient ester. It is also a good solvent and is frequently used as a co-solvent or emulsifier in sunscreen products, skin creams and lotions.
request sample

PELEMOL® PGDP
(INCI: Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate) is a 100% active, clear, water-white, relatively dry emollient ester. Applications include a wide variety of cosmetic products including creams and lotions, fragrances, extraction solvent and in makeup products.
request sample

PELEMOL® PHS-8
(INCI: Polyhydroxystearic Acid) All vegetable-derivative liquid polyester. Substantive, glossy and moisturizing on skin. Useful for lipstick and makeup.
request sample

PELEMOL® PTA
(INCI: Pentaerythrityl Tetraacetate) Low-melting ester useful as plasticizer for nail enamel resins.
request sample

PELEMOL® PTIS
(INCI: Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate) is a rapidly-absorbed emollient. It possesses cushion and a slight amount of drag. In addition to these attributes, it has an extremely bland taste, making it particularly useful to lipstick and lip treatment formulas.
request sample

PELEMOL® PTO
(INCI: Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate) is a 100% active, clear, silky, emollient liquid synthetic ester. It is oil soluble/water insoluble and finds application in the oil phase of lotions and creams, makeup products such as mousses, eye shadows and in sunscreen products.
request sample

PELEMOL® PTP
(INCI: Pentaerythrityl Tetrapelargonate) is a 100% active liquid tetraester. It is virtually odorless and colorless and exhibits excellent performance in cushion, tack, lubrication and drag.
request sample

PELEMOL® SPO
(INCI: Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate) is a 100% active liquid, vegetable/synthetic derived. Is very emollient and has a broad solubility base. It leaves the skin with a luxurious feel over a long period of time due to its occlusive humectancy.
request sample

PELEMOL® TDE
(INCI: Tridecyl Erucate) Emollient with very light, oily feel. Similar to Pelemol EE, but not as dry. Replacement for light mineral oil.
request sample

PELEMOL® TDTM
(INCI: Tridecyl Trimellitate) is a 100% active, hydrophobic, emollient ester, with good skin substantivity. Solubility characteristics indicate its use in lipstick, lip products, makeup and in skin formulations of various types.
request sample

PELEMOL® TGC
(INCI: Trioctyldodecyl Citrate) Viscous emollient. Useful in skin preparations where cushion is desired and in lipsticks. Excellent pigment wetter and dispersant. Silicone compatible.
request sample

PELEMOL® TISC
(INCI: Triisostearyl Citrate) is a viscous, slightly yellow, 100% active liquid triisostearyl ester of citric acid. This free hydroxy group creates a degree of hydrophilicity, facilitating emulsification and wettability.
request sample

PELEMOL® TMPIS
(INCI: Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate) Extremely emollient ester with superior cushion. Excellent lipstick ester. Modifier for plasticity/melt point of high melting esters.
request sample

PELEMOL® TMPO
(INCI: Trimethylolpropane Triethylhexanoate) a medium to light emollient oil with exceptional playtime. It is also hydrophobic, non-tacky and substantive to skin.
request sample

PELEMOL® TOTM
(INCI: Triethylhexyl Trimellitate) is a medium to light emollient oil with exceptional playtime. It is also hydrophobic, non-tacky, and substantive to skin. An excellent massage oil candidate.
request sample

PELEMOL® TT
(INCI: Tribehenin and Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride) All vegetable-based, specifically designed to mimic tactile properties of shea butter. Melts at skin temperature with smooth, butter-like lubriciousness and spreadability.
request sample

PELEMOL® VL
(INCI: Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate and Triisostearin) A 100 % vegetable replacement for lanolin oil. Tactile properties, physical properties and solubility characteristics make it suitable to replace lanolin oil.
request sample

Start your product with Phoenix Chemical.

We’d love to work with you. When you’re ready,
give us a call.

CALL NOW

Newsletter

Keep up with the latest news from Phoenix Chemical, Inc.

Download Newsletter

Request Sample

We will send a standard 4 oz. sample via FedEx Ground (if in stock) at no charge.