Silicone Specialties

Silicone-based derivatives include several categories. These include silicone panthenol phosphate esters (hydrophilic), alkyl silicone waxes (hydrophobic), and fluorosilicones (hydrophobic and oleophobic).

 

Silicone Phosphates

PECOSIL® F-112
(INCI: Perfluorononylethyl Carboxydecyl Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) Water-soluble oleophobic fluorosilicone fluid. Exhibits foaming power in water. It is non-tacky and easily spreadable, substantive, occlusive, and leaves the skin with a soft cushion. Useful in skin creams/lotions, shampoos/conditioners, bath products, lipstick and makeup products.
request sample

PECOSIL® PS-100
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) Anionic primary o/w emulsifier with acid pH, emollient, counter-irritant for sodium lauryl sulfate and alpha-hydroxy acids, pigment wetter & TiO2-dispersant. Provides hair manageability and sheen in shampoos. Increases SPF in sunscreen systems. These properties make it useful in aerosol systems, creams and lotions, sun and hair care products, and shaving preparations.
request sample

PECOSIL® PS-100K
(INCI: Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) Potassium salt of Pecosil PS-100 but provides more cushion. Also functions as a primary o/w emulsifier with uses similar to Pecosil PS-100.
request sample

PECOSIL® PS-112
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) is a 100% active water-soluble anionic silicone phosphate ester. Exhibits substantivity to hair and skin, emulsification (o/w), pigment wetting and dispersion. Recommended uses include shower gels, shampoos, hair conditioners and sun screens.
request sample

PECOSIL® PS-11220
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-20 Phosphate) A high molecular weight polymeric analog of Pecosil PS-112. Recommended for the same uses, except it contains 20 ionizable phosphate groups.
request sample

PECOSIL® WDS-124
(Dimethicone PEG/PPG-12/4 Phosphate) Allows for improved deposition of silicone onto the skin and hair. This product is anionic and can complex with cationic sites on conditioned hair for enhanced sheen and manageability. It helps in pigment wetting as well as pigment dispersal and functions as an o/w emulsifier in creams, lotions and suncare products while also maintaining a soft, smooth, pliable appearance to the skin.
request sample

Silicone Quaternaries

PECOSIL® 36PS
(INCI: Dilinoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) Functions as an emulsifier for high molecular weight silicone fluids in shampoo systems.
request sample

PECOSIL® PAN-12
(INCI: Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate) A dimethicone copolyol phosphate to which panthenol has been covalently bonded. It is offered as the potassium salt, 50% in water. Contains 12 panthenol groups.
request sample

PECOSIL® PAN-1218Q
(INCI: Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Panthenyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate Chloride) Same as Pecosil PAN-418 except contains 12 panthenol and 12 stearyl quaternary groups.
request sample

PECOSIL® PAN-400
(INCI: Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate) Functions like Pecosil SPP-50 except it is suitable for anhydrous systems lipstick, makeup, nail treatments and hot oil treatments.
request sample

PECOSIL® PAN-418
(INCI: Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl Panthenyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate Chloride) A tetrapanthenol, tetraquaternary silicone that provides enhanced substantivity, body and sheen to hair.
request sample

PECOSIL® PSQ-418
(INCI: Steardimonium Hydroxypropyl PEG-7 Dimethicone Phosphate) Is cationic and will have strong affinity for negatively charged substrates such as hair (especially damaged hair) and skin. It is highly recommended for use in styling gels, blow-dry sprays and hair-glossing products.
request sample

PECOSIL® SPP-50
(INCI: Potassium Dimethicone PEG-7 Panthenyl Phosphate) Combines both silicone and panthenol properties into one molecule. Provides hydration, conditioning and improved wet/ dry-comb characteristics to hair.
request sample

Silicone Gels

PECOSIL® G
(INCI: Dimethicone & Cyclomethicone & Phenyltrimethicone & Trimethylsiloxysilicate) is a clear silicone gel possessing extraordinary lubricious properties. Recommended for use in skin creams, shaving and massage products.
request sample

PECOSIL® G-5
(INCI: Dimethicone & Phenyl Methicone & C30-45 Olefin) formulated to specifically eliminate the use of cyclomethicone in PECOSIL® G while at the same time retaining, as much as possible, the tactile properties found in PECOSIL® G.
request sample

PECOSIL® G-10
(INCI: Dimethicone & Isododecane & Trimethylsiloxysilicate & Ethylhexl Hydroxystearate & C30-45 Olefin) Imparts a particularly unique, silky and lubricious feel to skin. Film-forming properties make it very suitable for use in massage, exfoliate and sunscreen products, creams and lotions, shaving and bath products, make-up, and facial/body powders.
request sample

PECOSIL® G62-BD
(INCI: Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Behenyl Dimethicone/bis Vinyldimethicone Crosspolymer) Silicone gel that provides luxurious emolliency, spreadability and cushion to all skin products. It leaves the skin with a pronounced silky, powdery, light waxy elegance.
request sample

PECOSIL® G-600
(INCI: Isododecane (and) Vinyl Dimethicone/Lauryl Dimethicone Crosspolymer (and) Dimethicone (and) Lauryl Dimethicone) Silicone gel that provides luxurious emolliency, spreadability, and cushion to all skin products. It leaves the skin with a pronounced silky, powdery, light waxy elegance.
request sample

Silicone Esters

PECOSIL® D3B
(INCI: Hydroxypropyl Dimethicone Behenate) An occlusive barrier on skin prevents moisture loss and provides matte finish in color cosmetics. Promotes transfer resistance in makeup, lipstick and sun screen products.
request sample

PECOSIL® DB
(INCI: Dimethiconol Behenate) is an extremely lubricious and emollient silicone ester. Recommended for creams, lotions and bath products.
request sample

PECOSIL® DCL
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-7 Lactate) Water-soluble, alpha-hydroxy acid silicone ester. Recommended for creams, lotions and bath products.
request sample

PECOSIL® DCU
(INCI: Dimethicone PEG-7 Undecylenate) Soluble in water and castor oil making the product useful in lipsticks and as a coupling agent.
request sample

Silicone Fluids

PECOSIL® ARS-09
(INCI: Phenyl Isopropyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone liquid.
request sample

PECOSIL® ARS-12
(INCI: Lauryl Phenylisopropyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone liquid.
request sample

PECOSIL® AS-16
(INCI: Cetyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone liquid.
request sample

PECOSIL® AS-18
(INCI: Stearyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone liquid, paste.
request sample

PECOSIL® AS-22
(INCI: Behenyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone gel.
request sample

PECOSIL® AS-26
(INCI: Cerotyl Dimethicone) is a hydrophobic silicone wax.
request sample

PECOSIL® DCF-12
(INCI: PEG-12 Dimethicone) is a polymeric dimethicone copolyol fluid containing an average of 12 mols of ethylene oxide. Low odor cosmetic grade. Applications include a broad range of cosmetic products functioning as a wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder.
request sample

PECOSIL® DCF-1818
(INCI: PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone) is a polymeric dimethicone copolyol fluid containing an average of 18 mols of ethylene and 18 mols propylene oxide (EO/PO). Will tend to deposit on hair and leave a light, conditioned appearance. Emulsifier and wetting agent useful in hair conditioners.
request sample

PECOSIL® SO-9
(INCI: PEG-9 Dimethicone/PEG-9 Olive Oil Phosphate) is a 100% active water-soluble, moisturizing and conditioning emollient system. Combines dimethicone copolyol properties with phosphated oil derivatives which have well-established benefits to hair.
request sample

Fluoro Silicones

PECOSIL FDM-30
(INCI: Perfluorononylethyl Carboxydecyl PEG-10 Dimethicone) Water-soluble fluorosilicone fluid.
request sample

PECOSIL FSH-150
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone) The same characteristics as PECOSIL FSL-150, but higher in viscosity (250 cps). Useful where additional spreadability is desirable.
request sample

PECOSIL FSH-300
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone) The same as PECOSIL FSH-150, but contains a higher percentage of fluoro moiety. It is useful where additional hydrophobicity and spreadability are required.
request sample

PECOSIL FSL-150
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone)Extremely hydrophobic with broad solubility characteristics in silicones and esters. Finds application in lipsticks, skin and makeup products. Its low viscosity (50 cps) promotes lustrous, light hair conditioning.
request sample

PECOSIL FSL-300
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone)Has the same solubility characteristics and applications and PECOSIL FSL-150, but is higher in fluoro content. It is useful where additional spreadability is desirable.
request sample

PECOSIL FSU-150
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone) Has excellent solubility characteristics and is much more viscous (circa 7000 – 11,000 cps), but with higher fluoro content. Excellent for use in lip products.
request sample

PECOSIL FSU-300
(INCI: Perfluorononyl Dimethicone)Similar to PECOSIL FSU-150 with similar viscosity, but higher fluoro contact. Excellent for use in lip products.
request sample

Silicone Amines

DICOPAMINE DPN
(INCI: Butylene Glycol & Dilinoleamidopropyl Dimethylamine Dimethicone PEG-10 Phosphate) Useful as a conditioner in shampoos and rinse-out/ leave-in conditioners.
request sample

DICOPAMINE PC-35
(INCI: Cetrimonium Chloride & Dimethicone PEG-7 Phosphate) Extremely mild conditioning complex.
request sample


contact us buttonStart your product with Phoenix Chemical. We’d love to work with you. When you’re ready, give us a call.

Contact 908.707.0232