PEG Esters

PEG esters are reaction products of a fatty alcohol or fatty acid and polyethylene glycol with a fatty acid. The polyethylene glycol comprises the hydrophilic part of the surfactant and the fatty acid the hydrophobic (lipophilic) portion. By varying the molecular weight of the PEG and the fatty acid, surfactants covering a wide range HLB value can be produced.

PHOENATES

PHOENATE 150DSA
(INCI: PEG-150 Distearate)
An efficient thickener for shampoos, facial/hand cleansers, transparent body washes and other bath/cleansing products.
request sample

PHOENATE 3DSA
(INCI: PEG-3 Distearate)
Forms fine, highly-aesthetic pearl in shampoos and other surfactant systems.
request sample

PHOENATE DL-4
(INCI: PEG-4 Dilaurate)
Water-dispersable emollient emulsifier.
request sample

PHOENATE DL-8
(INCI: PEG-8 Dilaurate)
Similar to PHOENATE DO-8.
request sample

PHOENATE DO-8
(INCI: PEG-8 Dioleate)
Water-dispersable, oil-soluble emulsifier and emollient.
request sample

PHOENATE GC-7
(INCI: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate)
Emulsifier and emollient useful in both aqueous and anhydrous systems.
request sample

PHOENATE GC-30
(INCI: PEG-30 Glyceryl Cocoate)
Liquid emulsifier for o/w emulsions.
request sample

PHOENATE MO-8
(INCI: PEG-8 Oleate)
An emulsifier and emollient useful in both aqueous and anhydrous systems.
request sample

PHOENATE MO-12
(INCI: PEG-12 Monooleate)
Emulsifier and emollient useful in both aqueous and anhydrous systems.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE

PHOENOXIDE CO-5
(INCI: PEG-5 Castor Oil)
Emulsifier.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE CO-25
(INCI: PEG-25 Castor Oil)
Fragrance solubilizer and emulsifier.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE CO-40
(INCI: PEG-40 Castor Oil)
Similar to PHOENOXIDE CO-25.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE E-400
(INCI: PEG-8)
Humectant, solvent and solubilizer.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE HCO-16
(INCI: PEG-16 Hydrogenated Castor Oil)
Emulsifier
request sample

PHOENOXIDE HCO-40
(INCI: PEG-40 Castor Oil)
Superior fragrance solubilizer.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE NP-4
(INCI: Nonoxynol-4)
Emulsifier.
request sample

PHOENOXIDE NP-9
(INCI: Nonoxynol-9)
Emulsifier.
request sample

COSCAP

COSCAP G7-MC
(INCI: Glycereth-7 Trimethyl Ether)
COSCAP G7-MC is the trimethyl ether of glycereth -7. This clear, 100% active, light yellow liquid ester produces a slightly dry, silky emollience on the skin. Two properties that make COSCAPG7-MC indispensable to the cosmetic chemist are its total water-solubility and total solubility in castor oil. This property permits the introduction of water into certain anhydrous systems such as lipsticks. Additionally, COSCAP G7-MC is hydrolytically stable over a wide pH range enabling the formulator to incorporate COSCAP G7-MC in salicylic acid formulation as well as in high-pH systems. Salicylic acid can be dissolved at 4.5 – 5.0 g. levels in 10 g. of COSCAP G7-MC. COSCAPG7-MC effectively eliminates or reduces tack in carbomer gels. COSCAPG7-MC at 5% w/w in a carbomer-based gel helps to enhance the aesthetic qualities of the formulation by reducing, or entirely eliminating, the tacky transitional feel on hair or skin as the system dries down.
request sample


contact us buttonStart your product with Phoenix Chemical. We’d love to work with you. When you’re ready, give us a call.

Contact 908.707.0232